19-eligibility-to-work-in-the-uk-checks
  • Cipd
  • IP
  • St Andrews Business Club
19-eligibility-to-work-in-the-uk-checks
  • Cipd
  • IP
  • St Andrews Business Club
Eligibility to work in the UK checks
25 March 2014

Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006

This Act requires us to check that the people we employ have the right to work in the UK (UK).

In order to check your right to work in the UK, and to comply with the Act, you will be asked to produce certain pieces of (original) documentation. This must be provided before any offer of employment will be confirmed, and before you can start employment.

There are two lists of documents that you can produce:

  • List A contains documents that show the holder is not subject to immigration control/has no restrictions on their stay and so have an ongoing right to work in the UK.

  • List B contains documents that show permission to work in the UK has been granted for a limited time and/or has restrictions on their right to work.

List A

  1. A passport showing that the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and Colonies having the right of abode in the UK.

  2. A passport or national identity card showing that the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of an European Economic Area (EEA) country or Switzerland.

  3. A residence permit, registration certificate or document certifying or indicating permanent residence issued by the Home Office to a national of an EEA country or Switzerland.

  4. A permanent residence card or document issued by the Home Office to the family member of a national of an EEA country or Switzerland.

  5. A Biometric Residence Permit issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.

  6. A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.

  7. An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder endorsed to indicate that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay in the UK, together with an official document issued by a previous employer or Government agency with the person’s name and National Insurance Number.

  8. A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents, together with an official document issued by a previous employer or Government agency with the person’s name and National Insurance Number.

  9. A birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, together with an official document issued by a previous employer or Government agency with the person’s name and National Insurance Number.

  10. A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, together with an official document issued by a previous employer or Government agency with the person’s name and National Insurance Number.

  11. A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK together with an official document issued by a previous employer or Government agency with the person’s name and National Insurance Number.

List B

  1. A passport or travel document endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is allowed to do the type of work you are offering.

  2. A Biometric Residence Permit issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work you are offering.

  3. A work permit or other approval to take employment issued by the Home Office together with either a passport or another travel document endorsed to show the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work you are offering, or a letter issued by the Home Office to the holder or to the employer confirming the same.

  4. A Certificate of Application which is less than 6 months old, issued by the Home Office to or for a family member of a national of an EEA country or Switzerland stating that the holder is allowed to take employment together with a positive verification letter from the Home Office’s Employer Checking Service.

  5. A residence card or document issued by the Home Office to a family member of a national of an EEA country or Switzerland.

  6. An Application Registration Card (ARC) issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is “allowed to work” or “employment permitted” , together with a positive verification letter from the Home Office’s Employer Checking Service.

  7. An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the person named on it can stay in the UK, and is allowed to do the type of work you are offering, together with an official document issued by a previous employer or Government agency with the person’s name and National Insurance Number.

  8. A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder or the employer or prospective employer, which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the UK and is allowed to do the type of work you are offering together with an official document issued by a previous employer or Government agency with the person’s name and National Insurance Number.   

LATEST TWEETS @carorochhr
Fantastic event. Thank you everyone who came along and made it such a success. #StAndrewsBiz StAndrewsBClubhttps://t.co/g94N12gokJ
The Living Wage Foundation has announced its new rates with the headline figure for outside London rising to £9.30,… https://t.co/crQOcsEnsK
At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, we will remember them. #RemembranceSunday #LestWeForgethttps://t.co/7cxyWuRr4M